Privacy

Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2     [We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.]

  1. Credit

2.1     This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

  1. Collecting personal information

3.1     We do not collect any of your personal information such as credit/debit card details for purchases of tickets or merchandise. All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full . We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)      [information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);]

(b)      information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(c)      any other personal information that you choose to send to us;

3.2     Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

  1. Using personal information

4.1     Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2     We may use your personal information to:

(a)      send you tickets/goods purchased through our website;

(b)      supply to you services purchased through our website;

(c)      send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(d)      send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(e)      provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but                        those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from                   that information);

(f)      deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(g)      keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(h)      verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

4.3     If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4     We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4.5     All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full . We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

  1. Disclosing personal information

5.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2     We may disclose your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)      to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)      to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.3     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

  1. International data transfers

 

6.1     Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.2     You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

  1. Retaining personal information

7.1     This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3     Without prejudice to Section 7.2, we may retain your name and email address to advise you on subsequent Wannasee events.

7.4     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

  1. Security of personal information

8.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2     All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology provided by our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full .

8.3     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

  1. Amendments

9.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through our website blog.

  1. Your rights

10.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)      the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £15); and

(b)      the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].

10.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

  1. Third party websites

11.1    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

  1. Updating information

12.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  1. Cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy – Cookie Statement for implied consent

  1. Data protection registration

14.1    We have submitted our details to be registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, and have been informed that we do not need to register on the grounds that we do not hold sufficiently sensitive data, and its purposes purposes pertain to our customers’ recreation.

  1. Our details

15.1    This website is owned and operated by Wannasee Ltd.

15.2    We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08076670, and our registered office is at 44 Village Gate, Howden le Wear, Crook, Co. Durham, DL15 8EF.

15.3    Our principal place of business is at 44 Village Gate, Howden le Wear, Crook, Co. Durham, DL15 8EF.

15.4    You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to info@wannaseefestival.com or by telephone on 01388 765117.

X